SORBITAN MONO OLEATE (SMO)

We are manufacturer, exporter, and supplier in Ankleshwar, India offering Sorbitan Esters Monooleate SMO. It is used as a wetting agent, coupling agent and dispersing agent in various products. In cosmetics, pharmaceutical creams, and various other personal care products, it is used as friction modifier and opacifier. This clear viscous oily liquid is used for ethoxilation. Maximum moisture content in the product is up to 2% with the viscosity level up to 900-1200 CPS. Color of the product based on the parameters of Gardner is rated up to 8-15G. It is widely used as emulsifier that helps in making emulsion explosives.

Our extensive knowledge and experience enables us to serve the top grade Sorbitan Monooleate SMO in compliance with the market standards. Our team members take stringent for the qualitative processing of the product and then serve to clients as per the requirement. These clients belong to diverse industrial segments such as PET Food, Agro Chemicals, Emulsion Polymerization, Leather Chemicals, Bakery Food, Textile Auxiliaries, Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, and many others. We provide Sorbitan Esters Monooleate SMO in 200kg HDPE Drum that helps in augmenting the shelf life of the product and promises timely delivery.


Product Data:

Product : WCI-SMO-80
CAS No. : 1338-43-8
Origin : Vegetable

Specification:
Appearance : Amber Viscous Oily Liquid
Form : Oily Liquid
Acid Value : 8 Max.
Hydroxyl Value : 193-209 Max.
HLB Value : 4.3
Oleic Acid Cont. : 38 Min
Moisture : 2% Max.

Applications:
# Agrochemical
# Leather Chemicals
# Textile Auxiliaries
# Cosmetics
# Pharmaceuticals
# Emulsion Polymerization
# Foaming Agent in Beverage Mixes
# Bakery Food
# Pet Food

Packing & Storage:
# 200 Kg HDPE Drum
# The Material Should Store in Cool & Dry Place away from Sunlight.