GLYCEROL MONO STEARATE (GMS)

Commonly known as GMS, Glycerol Monostearate is an organic compound, which is used as an emulsifier. We hold the tag of being a trusted Manufacturer, Exporter and Supplier of Glycerol Monostearate Gms. It is an odorless, colorless and sweet-tasting fragrant powder, which is hygroscopic in nature. In a way, it is a glycerol ester of stearic acid. As a by-product, it occurs naturally in the body as a result of breakdown of fats. Quite obvious, it is widely found in fatty food products. Used as a food additive, Glycerol Monostearate has several used as anti-caking, thickening, preservative and emulsifying agent. This compounds is used for giving smooth texture to ice-cream and whipped cream.

An organic compound with a chemical formula of C18H34O6., Sorbitan Monolaurate is the mixture of partial esters of sorbitol and its and diahydrides blened with eatable lauric acid. Derived from Sorbitol, it comprsies lauric acid with Polyols. It is an amber colored oily viscous liquid, which is dispersible in cold and hot water. The functional uses of Sorbitan Monolaurate are as Emulsifier. We make sure to store and pack our products in a safe and secure way, retaining their productive worth over a longer period of time.

Product Data:
Product : WCI-GMS–SE
HS-CODE : 29157030
CAS No. : 123-94-4
Origin : Vegetable

Specification:
Appearance : White to Creamish
Form : Powder / Flakes
Acid Value : 3 Max.
Iodine Value : 3 Max.
pH of 5% Emulsion: 8-10
Glycerine % : 7 Max.
SAP Value : 145-165
Moisture : 2% Max.
Melting Point : 58-62
Mono Glyceride : 40% Min.

Applications:
# Food
# Pharmaceuticals
# Cosmetics
# Plastic
# Textile

Packing & Storage:
# 25/50 Kg Net HDPE Bag
# The Material Should Store in Cool & Dry Place away from Sunlight.