GLYCEROL MONO OLEATE (GMO)

As an eminent Manufacturer, Exporter and Supplier of Glyerol Monooleate Gmo, we have gained huge acknowledgment from the marketplace. With an Empirical formula of C21H40O4, it is a type of synthetic compound, termed as monoglyceride. The basic purpose of this compound is to act as a defoamer, having several number of food applications and as an excipient in pharmaceutical products as well. As a defoamer, this compound eliminates the danger of foam, which is supposed to be a problem in the area of organic food processing. Glycerol Monooleate is a pale yellow or a crystal clear amber liquid, which is not soluble in water and has very less solubility rate in cold alcohol, but, soluble in hot alcohol, ether, chloroform and petroleum ether.

Sorbitan Ester Oleate, our another product, is a fatty acid ester, which is formed by the condensation of ethanol and oleic acid. In its liquid state, it color varies from colorless to light yellow. The processing process of this compound includes ethanol intoxication. It has varied application and is used as a solvent in order to prepare pharmaceutical drug, which involves lipophilic elements. Moreover, it is used as a plasticizer and lubricant. Used as a food additive, this compound always stays in huge demand.

Product Data:
Product : WCI-GMO
CAS No. : 25496-72-4
Origin : Vegetable

Specification:

Appearance : Yellow to Amber
Form : Liquid to Semi Solid
Acid Value : 5 Max.
Iodine Value : 65-80
Glycerine % : 6 Max.
SAP Value : 160-175
Moisture : 1% Max.
Melting Point : 17
Mono Glyceride : 40% Min
.
Applications:
# Lubricant
# PVC Articles
# Cosmetics
# Film & Foils
# Pigment

Packing & Storage:
# 200 Kg HDPE Drum
# The Material Should Store in Cool & Dry Place away from Sunlight.