GLYCEROL MONO LAURATE (GML)

Our quality approved range of Glycerol Monolaurate (GML) is a naturally occurring substance or component, which is widely used as an additive to wound dressings to fight certain bacterial infection or illness. The range stops the growth of clinical isolates group such as A, B, F and G streptococci at a concentration of 10-20 ml. This concentration also helps in reducing exotoxins, pyrogenic and hemolysins.

The antimicrobial agent, Glycerol Monolaurate (GML), has potent activity against gram-positive bacteria. It is added as an emulsifier in food and cosmetic products. The finished and quality tested product is packed in 200 kg HDPE Drum and this packed range is stored in cool and dry place completely away from the sun.
Product Features

  • Can be used as topical lotions and antimicrobial sprays
  • Chemically stable in nature
  • High safe in use
  • Highly effective on many allergens and toxins
  • Inhibits the growth of a pathogenic bacteria and fungi
  • Relatively inexpensive to produce
  • When used in cosmetic products, it proficiently maintains the body’s natural smell
Product Specifications
  • Acid Value : 5 Max.
  • Appearance : Off White
  • CAS No. : 27215-38-9
  • Form : Semisolid
  • Iodine Value : 10 Max.
  • Melting Point : 40
  • Moisture : 2% Max.
  • Mono Glyceride : 40 Min.
  • Origin : Vegetable
  • SAP Value : 190-210
Application Area
  • Cosmetics
  • Lubrication
  • Pigment
  • Toiletries

Product Data:

Product : WCI-GML
CAS No. : 27215-38-9
Origin : Vegetable

Specification:
Appearance : Off White
Form : Semisolid
Acid Value : 5 Max.
Iodine Value : 10 Max.
Mono Glyceride : 40 Min.
SAP Value : 190-210
Moisture : 2% Max.
Melting Point : 40
Mono Glyceride : 40% Min

Applications:
# Lubrication
# Pigment
# Cosmetics
# Toiletries

Packing & Storage:
# 200 Kg HDPE Drum
# The Material Should Store in Cool & Dry Place away from Sunlight.