COCOMONOETHANOLAMIDE (CMEA)

Coco Monoethanolamide (CMEA) is formulated by World Chem Industries under controlled environment. It is a non ionic surfactant of non-crystalline material, which is like waxy. It is popularly used in pH sensitive formulations and has least content of free amine. We provide the product in flake form and ensure outstanding compatibility with surfactants of all types. CMEA (Cocomonoethanolamide) is provided in bulk amount, packed in Plastic Drums, or Carboy.

It is well known for giving an emollient effect to the end products. Also, the product is acknowledged and used as a great emulsifiers, thickener, and wetting agent. Adding on, it has strong oil solubility along with the perfect components of an oil emulsifier. The Coco Monoethanolamide (CMEA) can also be used as stabilizer and foam booster, as it changes the structure of foam resulting in richer & dense foam. It is also beneficial for shampoo, shaving creams and liquid soaps formulations, wherein it is used as viscosity controller.

Specifications

Product Name Coco Monoethanolamide (CMEA)
CAS No. 68140-00-1
Synonyms
  • Coconut Monoethanolamide
  • Cocyl monoethanolamine Monoethanolamine coconut acid amide
  • Fatty Amides
Product Formulation Name Cocoamide CMEA
Chemical Family Surfactants

Physical Data

Ionic Nature Non-Ionic
Appearance White to off-white Flakes
Odor Characteristic fatty aroma odor
Direct Titrable amine as Monoethanolamine Max 1.00%
Free fatty acid as lauric Acid Max 0 .50%
Melting Point Approx. 63 – 65 0 C
Moisture by Karl Fischer Max 1.0%
pH of 10%aq. 8.5 – 10.5