COCODIETHANOLAMIDE (CDEA)

Quick Details

Place of Origin Bharuch, Gujarat (India)
Synonyms
  • Coco Amide DEA
  • Cocamide Diethanolamine
  • Coconut Oil Diethanolamine
Appearance Viscous Yellow-Brown Liquid
Molecular Formula RCON(C2H4OH)2
CAS No. 68603-42-9
Percent Exposure > 90%
Packaging In Plastic Drums, or Carboy
Storage
  • In dry, cool and ventilated space
  • Protection from rain and sunshine is imperative

World Chem Industries is formulating Coco Diethanolamide (CDEA) by the reaction of fatty acids mixture acquired from coconut oils, with diethanolamine. The common applications of this product is in bath products such as hand soaps and shampoos (as foaming agent); and in cosmetics (as emulsifying agent).

Applications

Coco Diethanolamide (CDEA) uses include viscosity builder and foam booster for soapy material. The product is a non-ionic surfactant and is popular for its features of outstanding solvency and cleansing rate. It is added in hand washing soaps and shampoos, for its properties of stabilizing foams and thickening the liquid. The CDEA is also very beneficial in minimizing the irritation to the skin. Furthermore, the product is also used in fiber textiles for softening it. Toe the line, it is appropriate for washing animal’s fiber like thread and hair, to name a few.
Some of the general applications are:
  • Body Wash
  • Dishware Detergent
  • Electric Plating
  • Face Wash
  • Fiber Modifier
  • Hand Wash
  • Liquid Detergent
  • Liquid Soap
  • Metal Rinse
  • Printing Ink
  • Shampoo
  • Shoe Polish
  • Wool Cleanser

Characteristics

  1. Outstanding performances of anti-hard water, antistatic, decontamination, dispersion, and wetting.
  2. Par excellence properties of derusting, foam-stablizing, foaming, and thickening.
  3. Can be compounded with anionic surfactants to increase the foaming ability. The resultant foam is more stable, affluent, which increases the washing effect as well.